Saturday, 2 May 2015

Connecting Traditions with Science: 1. Children's Life Tree (Putranjiva roxburghii)



पुत्रजीव, पुत्रजीवः, जीवपुत्रक, पुत्रजीवी, पुत्रंजीवः, जियापुत, पुतिजिया
English name: Children's Life Tree



Vernacular names:
Hindi & Sanskrit names: Putar Jeev, Putarjeeva, Putijia, Jiaputa
Bengali: Putarjeeva, Jiaputa
Kannada: Putrajiva, Amani
Marathi: Putojan, Jewanputar
Telgu: Putrajivika, Kudrajivi



Botanical name: Putranjiva roxburghii 

Synonyms: Drypetes roxburghii, Nageia putranjiva
Botanical name given by Wallich in 1826 is also inspired from Hindi and Sanskrit names. Roxburghii at the end of this name is derived from the name of Roxburgh (Father of Indian Botany).



Distribution:  India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Indochina, Malaysia, Indonesia, New Guinea.
 Flowering Branch

Fruits

USES

Sacred Uses:

The hard seeds of this plant were strung into necklaces which were put around necks of young children. It was considered to ward off evil spirits and ill health. Hindu Saints uses to wear necklaces and rosaries made from its hard seeds. Plant is worshiped by Hindu ladies wishing to give birth to a child. Watt, G. (1885-1893) has described many of its folk uses in his book "Dictionary of the Economic Products of India" published by Government of India.
 

Putrajeevak Seeds Mala
(Photo courtesy: Astrodevam.com)
Medicinal Uses:

Its seeds are considered to have rejuvenative and restorative properties for the female reproductive system and their overall health. Decoction of leaves and seeds is given in colds. It is also considered to have analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory activities. Considered good for rheumatic problems.
 


Other Uses:

Wood is used for house building, agricultural implements and tool handles. Leaves are lopped for fodder. Seeds yield a fatty oil used for burning. 
More than 100 years old children's life tree growing in Vadodara 
(Photograph courtesy: Dr. Jitendra Gavali Ji)

23 comments:

  1. Written after parliamentary discussion on Putrajiva by our politicians in May 2015.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Very nice and interesting Sir..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Good work. Please keep it up. My good wishes.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Very scientific comprehensive information.

    ReplyDelete
  5. सर बहुत ही बढ़िया प्रयास है

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nature is supreme. Very interesting

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nature is supreme. Very interesting

    ReplyDelete
  8. Nature is supreme. Very interesting

    ReplyDelete
  9. Beautiful tree notes,Dr.Anil Thakur ji.👍

    ReplyDelete
  10. Can u eat the green apple like fruit it is white and pear like inside

    ReplyDelete
  11. Thanks for sharing your blog for us.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Great blogging, very informative and engaging posts.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Once Baba Ram Dev was in Stockade only because of the same Plant.

    Maharaja Gulab Singh of Jammu Kashmir had his Coronation/ RajTilak under the same tree (Jiopota in JK) 17th June 1822. Now the Place is called Jeopota Ghat ; nearby River Chenab, Akhnoor, Jammu.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Very good information, thanks for this compilation

    ReplyDelete
  15. Consolidated in brief the information and introduction of the plant beneficial foe raders at a glance.

    ReplyDelete
  16. A tree close to my heart.
    There is a big tree at the birth place of 17 the century Ayurveda physician Itty Achuthan(of Hortus Malabaricus)at Cherthala believed to be planted by him.8 years back when I asked nobody knew what it is.Found out it as P.roxburghii after a big effort.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Sirs,
    We have this tree..we use it as medicine.

    ReplyDelete