Tuesday, 31 May 2016

Plant Biodiversity in Shimla: Wild Fruits in May



May is so beautiful:
Orchards are fair;
Branches of fruit trees
Make gardens of air.
Flowers of fragrance
Bloom in the light;
Fall like the snowflakes
Showering white.
Orchards of heaven
Grow with a grace,
And like a blessing
Perfume the place.
 

  •  Helen Maring 

       May is a time for many wild fruits and beautiful blooms in this region in the North West Himalaya. These wild fruits are cherished by one and all either from the wild or purchased from roadside venders. Some of them are listed below:

1. Box Myrtle, Bayberry

 Hindi: Kaiphal, Kaphal
Shimla: Kale bhaure

Sanskrit: Katphala, Mahavalkala
Botanical name: Myrica esculenta   

Synonym: Myrica sapida
Family: Myricaceae (Bayberry family)




Kaphal is one of the many delicious wild fruits found throughout mid-Himalayan region. The fruit are deep-red colored similar to raspberries.   
  

2. Yellow Himalayan Raspberry
Hindi: Lalanchu, Hinsal

Vernacular Names: Heer हीर, Achhu आछू, Bhumla भूमला (रोहड़ू), Akhe (आखे),  Akhre आखरे

Botanical name: Rubus ellipticus   

Synonym: Rubus rotundifolius
Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)





It is also a very tasty wild fruit found in the North West Himalaya.


12 comments:

  1. Thank-you for taking through the delicious side of the wilds. Good read.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank-you for taking through the delicious side of the wilds. Good read.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Ramjeev Ji. How did you come across my BLOG?

      Delete
  3. Thank you, Dr. Nidhan Singh Ji

    Thank you, Ramjeev Ji. How did you come across my BLOG?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Beautiful blog on Himalayan wild beauty. Wild fruits of Himalaya look nice and tasty.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'll try to add wild flowers as well. I have planed to write month-wise on the Plant Biodiversity of this area.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very beautiful and delicious, I've never tasted the first one Anil Ji..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Dr. Sahab
      It is commonly available on the roadside in the months of May and June.

      Delete
  7. Thanks for information.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Shimla is beautiful place for the spicy dishes. Here you can also visit some of the special fruit that you love during your holiday with your family. The place is giving you an exciting time spend with the nature and perfect environment.

    ReplyDelete